Time Session Title Presenter Location
8:30am Welcome Coffee and small continental breakfast Fresh Express
9 – 9:45am Morning Keynote Morning Keynote John Schneider Fresh Express
10 – 11am Concurrent sessions Jowl Bacon (hands on) Chad Moss International
The Whole Chicken (hands on) Nevin Fenske Cold Buffet
Curry with Alberta Lentils and Chickpeas (hands on) Michelle Peters-Jones Contemporary
Basic Biscuits (hands on) Erica Vliegenthart Patisserie
Composting 101 Michael Kalmanovitch U150
Alberta Cheese Tasting Kris Armitage U152
Cider-Making Allan Suddaby U154
11:15am – 12:15pm Concurrent sessions Scratch Soup (hands on) Elaine Wilson International
Nose to Tail Pork (hands on) Elyse Chatterton Cold Buffet
Fermenting Vegetables (hands on) Megan Miller Contemporary
Pumpkin Ravioli (hands on) Kathryn Joel Patisserie
Cooking Alberta Fresh Water Fish (demo) Blair Lebsack U150
Potato Tasting Nigel Webber U152
Local Beer Tasting Neil Herbst U154
12:15 – 1:15pm Lunch Lunch Ernest’s
1:15 - 2:15pm Concurrent sessions Jowl Bacon (hands on) Chad Moss International
The Whole Chicken (hands on) Nevin Fenske Cold Buffet
Curry with Alberta Lentils and Chickpeas (hands on) Michelle Peters-Jones Contemporary
Basic Biscuits (hands on) Erica Vliegenthart Patisserie
Composting 101 Michael Kalmanovitch U150
Alberta Cheese Tasting Kris Armitage U152
Cider-Making Allan Suddaby U154
2:30 – 3:30pm Concurrent sessions Scratch Soup (hands on) Elaine Wilson International
Nose to Tail Pork (hands on) Elyse Chatterton Cold Buffet
Fermenting Vegetables (hands on) Megan Miller Contemporary
Pumpkin Ravioli (hands on) Kathryn Joel Patisserie
Cooking Alberta Fresh Water Fish (demo) Blair Lebsack U150
Potato Tasting Nigel Webber U152
Local Beer Tasting Neil Herbst U154
3:45 – 4:30pm Afternoon Session Seedy Business: Backyard Bees, Backyard Chickens, and Raw Milk Patty Milligan, Backyard BeesJoss Manning Fox, River City ChickensRaw Milk - TBA Fresh Express
4:30 – 5:30pm Wine Down Wine and Tastes Ernest's